Memorandum Signed Between Beeline and BTU
Tbilisi, June 2, 2021 - A memorandum was signed between Beeline, a member of the International Veon Group, and the Business and Technology University  (BTU), under which Beeline employees will share their experience in the digital and technological sphere with BTU students.
Beeline will take an active part in the university’s panel discussions. The company representatives will talk about the topics of interest to students in the format of seminars and pieces of training. It is noteworthy that the main area of cooperation will be mobile games. In this area, Beeline has accumulated considerable experience. Beeline's mobile games portal already includes 10 games. One of them was created by BTU students as part of the Beeline Game Jam held last year. Most of the students are interested in digital and technological areas, which is why the partners are confident that the collaboration will be productive and diverse.
“At Beeline, we think that involving the private sector in education is especially important and valuable. We believe that the future success of young people is determined by practical experience combined with theoretical knowledge. That is why, as part of our corporate social responsibility, we often support various educational projects, forums and hackathons, especially in the digital, innovative and technological fields. We are sure that in cooperation with BTU we will contribute to the education and professional development of students,” says Nini Rekhviashvili, PR Manager of Beeline.
The development of digital products is one of the important directions for Beeline, within which the company actively pursues full digitalization of telecommunication services. Part of the same strategy is identifying and supporting Georgian startups and partnering with them.
“Cooperation with the private sector is very important for educational institutions because without relevant knowledge and education on relevant issues students will have no chance of employment in the market. When we choose corporate partners with whom we start strategic partnerships, we carefully study their experience, their positioning in the industry they work in, and Beeline is the organization whose experience is very important for our students, so we are glad to start this cooperation,” says Nino Enukidze, BTU Rector.
If you have any questions, please contact us:
About Veon Georgia LLC
The VEON Georgia LLC (brand Beeline) is a part of the leading international telecom and Internet service provider  VEON Group, headquartered in Amsterdam. VEON shares are listed on NASDAQ (USA) and Euronext Amsterdam. VEON provides voice, data and internet services to more than 210 million customers in 10 different countries around the world. Beeline has been operating on the Georgian market since 2007 and currently provides 2G GSM 900/1800 MHz, 3G 2100 MHz and 4G 800/1800 MHz services to its 1.3 million customers. For more information, visit:; for information about the Veon Group, visit: